Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

make partial text in a cell as hyperlink

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
5,280 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
hi,

I know how to make a cell into a hyperlink, is there a way to make partial text in a cell as hyperlink?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39899537
Hi mcrmg,

Step 1 Right click on hyperlink cell & select edit hyperlink.
Step 2 very first option on popup box "Text To display". Enter what ever you want to display instead of whole URL.
Step 3 ok & Done.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899880
No, it is not possible to add a hyperlink to only part of the cell content in Excel. It's all or nothing, I'm afraid.

Regards,
Rory
0
 

Expert Comment

by:P WD
ID: 41800634
Rory - not true.  I just did itjockey's suggestion and it worked for me.  Basically, what you end up putting in the "Text to Display" window, is the only text that will show in that window, so make it meaningful.  And put the link that you want it to go to, in the Link window in the bottom of that dialog box.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 41800637
That is not actually adding a hyperlink to part of the text. The whole text is still a hyperlink.
0