Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Foundation 2013 on an SBS 2011 server?

Posted on 2014-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi there,

We've got a server running MS SBS 2011, which shipped with SharePoint Foundation 2010. We haven't started using SP yet, but we want to soon.

Is it advisable to uninstall SharePoint Foundation 2010 and install Sharepoint Foundation 2013 and start working with the new version?

Could there be compatibility issues?

I don't want to start configuring Sharepoint 2010 now, only to find out we want to upgrade soon.

Thanks in advance for your thoughts about this.
0
Comment
Question by:forcedexposure
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 39899365
You'll have issues. Don't try to upgrade individual components of SBS (so no server 2013 or exchange 2013 either)....it just breaks.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 800 total points
ID: 39900148
Agree with Cliff.  And some very smart SharePoint MVPs have suggested that the 2013 Foundation version has less functionality than the version you already have.
0