[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft -- Enterprise Agreement/Software Assurance

Posted on 2014-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-08
Prior management purchased an Enterprise Agreement/Software Assurance for 300 Office and Windows licenses.

I only used 50 of them.

How can I get a refund or resell these since my Microsoft rep acts like he cannot help ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899496
Microsoft EA agreements are contracts for Volume licensed software.
Generally an EA agreement is required in order to use Volume licensed copies of Windows on your Enterprises'  computers.

Generally there is an "enrollment requirement";  that is,  every single computer owned by your organization that is operational,  is part of the EA enrollment,  and  there is no option "not to enroll"  any computer in the org.,   and these licenses are normally denominated by "Number of Devices"/Computers  and "Number of total Employees",   no such thing as  'number of copies of windows'.


For example:  every computer in the organization requires a VL Windows license, to use a shared corporate image, even though the computer came with an OEM version of Windows; the upgrade to VL has to be licensed.  Other channels, such as retail,  do not allow for such usage of system images.

AND a considerable discount  per product is provided for signing an EA agreement,  AND there are minimum number of units you have to buy before they will even let you enroll in an EA agreement.   I am afraid,  your organization is going to have a tough time trying to get out of the contract they signed.

Your best bet will be to honor the conditions of your agreement throughout the rest of the contract term, and  renegotiate when the term is up, or otherwise:  cancel the agreement, and buy new licenses under a different program such as  OpenLicense with Software Assurance.

Microsoft EA agreements are volume licensing agreements.

Your organization is NOT legally allowed to resell these, redistribute any volume licensed media or keys,  or even provide customer hosting for these, or install software in a multi-tenant environment.
  Microsoft only allows  EA customers to use software strictly according to the PRODUCT USAGE RIGHTS, shown in the applicable document:
  http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/product-licensing.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899512
Simple answer - you can't. The licence allows YOU (or your organisation) to use UP TO the agreed number of installations. If you don't use them all, then that's up to you - but you are not permitted to resell them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39899528
We already paid for 2 of the 3 year term.

I tried to get our of paying for year #3 since the manager that signed is gone and just get 2/3rd of my benefits (i.e. 200 of my 300 licenses), but Microsoft acts like that is also not doable, asking me to pay year #3.

Has anyone had any luck getting out of year #3 and getting 2/3rd of the benefits ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 39899538
Microsoft is not known for letting Enterprises reduce their obligations under a signed agreement.    I am not sure why you are thinking they may do so.....

250 is also the minimum number of desktops to signup for EA.

If only 200 were being signed up, the organization wouldn't be eligible for an Enterprise licensing arrangement in the first place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39899552
Just trying to find a way to avoid paying for year #3 and still get 2/3rds of the licenses.

I get your points, just trying to find some possible options.
0