[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server configuration to support concurrent users

Posted on 2014-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-01
We currently have one server, which includes apache, mysql:

Intel Xeon 4x 3.2GHz      8 GB DDR3      120 GB SSD      10 TB BANDWIDTH

Our website times out at 21 concurrent users.

What do we need to do to support more user at the same time? Build a cluster? load balancing?
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Cohen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39899414
have you looked at mysql and apache logs?
i would start there before spending money on additional hardware when it could be a software configuration
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 39899431
hmm,

But I will need to support 10-30,000 people at one time.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39899438
this is a 2-part issue
need to first figure out why after only 21 users it craps out like that unless they are hitting the box hard like running long queries, etc. and capacity planning if you're looking at that much activity
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 39899464
How would I find these things out?
How will the logs help me in this regard?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39899469
if the web site is timing out, the apache  and mysql logs should help
if something (say, a php site) is communicating with mysql and it doesn't return data because mysql crashed or some other error, the logs should tell you what happened.
just having 21 users connect shouldn't bring the site to a halt; something is going on in the background

you want to look at your apache logs in the logs folder where apache is installed (location could vary depending on if it was rpm or compiled from source).  same with mysql.  it's in /var/log/mysql though it would need to be enabled manually if it isn't already

The Error Log
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/error-log.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 800 total points
ID: 39900369
Your are planning to support up to 30,000 connections with only 8GB of RAM?.... I have 32GB for only 100 for OWA... I think u should start by adding some decent amount of memory to that box.  Just go to your task manager and open the performance tab to see how much memory your server is using.  You did not mention which OS you're using but if you are using Win Server 2008, you need for it at least 4GB to run it by it self as a DC, DHCP, DNS or file server... and even like this it will be slow.... it will need 8GB to run smooth for any of the above... really... add more memory to it and wait to see if you ran into the same scenario.
0