?
Solved

Problem with mail delivery after SBS migration from 2003 to 2011

Posted on 2014-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
Every thing has gone well, still moving two mail boxes but all seems well.  A custom data base however is sending email to the old server and it is getting stuck in queue "Messages queued for deferred delivery" and "Local Delivery"  The first queue has 32 emails and the second 64

What do I have to do to get the mail flow right.  I intend to have this database fixed but the developers are dragging their toes and I am planning to mave to the next stage of the migration and uninstall exchange on the old 2003 server in a few days
0
Comment
Question by:jimcrint
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 39899439
Open Exchange Mangament Shell on SBS 2011 and Execute Get-RoutingGroupConnector

Post the result here.

Does mail from Exchange 2003 are being forward to smarthost? If yes, please remove smarthost.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 39899441
Name                      SourceRoutingGroup                             TargetRoutingGroup
----                      ------------------                             ------------------
BASCIKSBS1-BASCIKSBS      Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)       first routing group
BASCIKSBS-BASCIKSBS1      first routing group                            Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)

This is also what I see on the 2003 server

BASCIKSBS = 2003

BASCIKSBS1 = 2011 (exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 39899443
I removed the smart host on the 2003 early in the piece when the MS guide said to remove it
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 39899448
This is how the exchange 2003 is looking
-temp1.jpg
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39901345
You shouldn't have mail stuck in the local delivery queue unless there is a problem with one of your mailboxes on the new server.

I would take a look at the Exchange Email Pickup folder (Usually %SystemRoot%\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mailroot\Vsi 1\Pickup) on your SBS 2003 and see what's in it.  These messages should be able to be opened in Outlook Express on the SBS itself.  The quick and dirty way to relieve the problem is to just move them out of that folder and mail should start flowing again.  

Those 70 or so messages can be dropped back in there a few at a time so you can find out which one is causing it to stick.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 39901470
I had check the folders yesterday, even tried moving them to the pickup folder on the 2010 which I had limited success with
The queue is showing 66 in local deliver (which is down from yesterday when I had 120
The pickup folder has nothing but the Queue folder has 445 a lot of these are non delivery reports
I set the delivery expiration at 5 minutes in the hopes I would get rid of all these but it has not worked.
I tried stopping exchange admin so I could delete the queue but it said it was used by another process so did not succed
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39901547
Don't move anything into the Pickup folder on the 2010 just yet.  

To remove the messages from the queue folder please follow this article:
http://windowsitpro.com/exchange-server/clearing-blocked-exchange-smtp-message-queue (same applies for Exch 2003 as did for Exch 2K)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimcrint
ID: 39901577
Thanks I deleted them all except 6.  These seem to be related to public folder notifications from the new server
I am in the process of trying to move the public folders from old to new
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39901999
ah... it can take a very long time for those to move.  have patience with it -- because otherwise if you don't completely get them migrated you will end up with problems.

I've done migrations that have seen PF's take 2 or 3 days to move over.

Jeff
0