[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open EXE prodices; this APP can't run...

Posted on 2014-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I am trying to install CyberlinkPoweDirector....exe that I purchased and dl'd to my SSD.Program dl files
  But when I double click an error message pops up saying: "This App can't run on your PC"

I'm new to win8, my other computer is win7 so maybe win8 install programs differently.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39899426
Windows 8/8.1 installs programs the same way as Windows 7 by and large.

Right click on the installer and select Run as Administrator. Does that help?

The product may not be truly compliant. If Run as Administrator does not help, you may wish to contact the maker's support.

I have tried compatibility mode for installs but generally find that does not work well. Programs are either properly Windows 8 compliant or they are not.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39899447
if you look at the system requirements, windows 8/8.1 is listed

http://www.cyberlink.com/products/powerdirector-ultimate-suite/spec_en_US.html

if you look at the screenshot, you see an .exe.part file indicating the .exe has not finished downloading.  the .exe file is 0 bytes (thus the error) until the download finishes then the .exe.part file will go away and you can run the .exe
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39899900
not all parts are downloaded. delete what you have and try downloading all again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39901373
I did try Run as Admin; with the same results.  My next step was to contact the developer; but I'd thought I'd check to make sure I wasn't doing it wrong first
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39901387
There were two correct; I believe, answers; but yours was the first so it seems only fair to award the points to you.  And yours included the link.
0