Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date Calculation in Excel

Posted on 2014-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
There is a purchase date column in a Excel. Is it possible to write a formula such that is the purchase date - today is more than 3 years. A message "out of warranty" will be displayed.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39899520
try this
=IF(A1<TODAY()-1095,"Out Of Warranty","In Warranty")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39899521
See attached
date.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899530
Assuming - A column is date of purchase.
=IF(AND(A2<TODAY()-1095,A2<>""),"Out Of Warranty","")

Open in new window

this more refine if there is either column  A is blank or date is in warranty period returns to blank. else Out Of warranty

if you want to returns result if date is in warranty with In Warranty Period then use this
=IF(A2<>"",IF(A2<TODAY()-1095,"Out Of Warranty",""),"")

Open in new window


Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899838
Just FYI, you can also use DATEDIF:

=IF(DATEDIF(A1,TODAY(),"Y")>=3,"Out Of Warranty","In Warranty")
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39900228
It might be safer to use 1096 to take account of possible leap years
or use Rory Archibald's formula.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39900255
I am on my way back to home so can't help it now. Surly assist you after 2 hours to how to tackle leap year.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39900263
But I guess Mr.Rory Archibald's Formula is more appropriate than mine.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39902076
tks
0