Solved

Online file sharing for website files using Dreamweaver etc

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi

Myself and a colleague both work remotely and currently use Remote Desktop to work on the same files using Dreamweaver, Visual Studio etc.  Unfortunately the server providing the Remote Desktop service won't be available for much longer so I am looking for suggestions on how to move this functionality to the cloud.

I don't want to have to download files, update them, then put them back up online.  Ideally, for example, Dreamweaver would connect to the online files for editing, saving etc.  so there would only ever be one copy of each file.  

I've looked at hosted cloud servers but really they're too expensive.  I want to know if there's a low-cost option for storing and editing approx 100gb of website files.

Any suggestions?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Danzigger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I don't want to have to download files, update them, then put them back up online.

That's kind of Dreamweaver's entire model via the Check In/Check Out method.

At 100gb, you aren't going to find too many services that operate at "low cost" that would work with Dreamweaver.  Dropbox, SugarSync, or Jungle Disk are the only ones that spring to mind.

You might have better luck integrating the files into Subversion and connecting Dreamweaver to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danzigger
Comment Utility
Ok, thanks - can you give me a link for Subversion?

Anyone had experience with using Dropbox for this kind of thing?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
can you give me a link for Subversion?

https://www.google.com/#q=subversion

As far as Dropbox goes, if you install it on each of your local machines and share the folder with the web files it will work as you describe above.  Expensive, but it will work.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I use dropbox and pay the $12 bucks a month for 100 gigs.  It has saved me many times.  If you put your work environment to a dropbox folder, each time you save, dropbox automatically uploads your new saved version (as long as you are connected to the internet).  This allows me to easily sync the files on my laptop, desktop and mobile.

You also get a version control as each save creates a new version.  The saved files do not count towards your 100gigs.  If you need to go back and grab an older version, you just go to the online dropbox and view history and you can see every save you made for that file.

The first time you sync your 100gigs, it will take a long time.  Probably 3 or 4 hours or more.  It is not fast because of encryption and this is true for google drive or ms skydrive/onedrive.  

It is still a good idea to download a file before you edit it just in case.
0