Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ugly Pop Up

Posted on 2014-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I have a pop up on this page.

http://bricooper.net

Go to share.  Is there a way to do this so it is only a white box without a border instead of the ugly it is now?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:DS928
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39899525
Not in the method you are using.  You can use a "modal" window which basically hides and unhides a 'div' that overlays your page.  This page has a demo and code for a Contact Form: http://www.ericmmartin.com/projects/simplemodal-demos/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39899544
- no points -

I agree with Dave - you will need to use a modal.  It will also have a better experience for mobile users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39899549
Perfect!  Thank you!
0