Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macbook - can I make a mini display port out of firewire?

Posted on 2014-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi
I bought a
C2G MINI DISPLAYPORT TO HDMI M/F DONGLE ADAPTER
I want my Macbook to send Netflix or video to my TV
I thought I had a  displayport on my Macbook, but I don't. It's on the one I gave to my mom!

So, can I redeem myself?
Can I MacGyver the situation from my firewire and USB ports to get a display port up?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39899758
the answer is at apples site here: http://store.apple.com/uk/question/answers/product/MB570Z/B/how-can-i-hook-up-my-mac-book-pro-to-my-tv/Q2DAY27C9YKFXFJXX

However, I have and recommend Google's  Chromecast - its about $35 from amazon and other stores and allows you to play netflix on your TV and control it from your PC/macbook.
its really good.  also allow you to pay any app that supports Chromecast.
see this link:
http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/chrome/devices/chromecast/
and
http://www.amazon.com/Google-Chromecast-Streaming-Media-Player/dp/B00DR0PDNE
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39899831
The short answer is NO - you cannot plug an external monitor into a FireWire port .. and there are not any firewire to HDMI adapters that I am aware of.

Your MacBook will have a standard display port which is your only option.  You can get a range of adapters to convert that to standard VGA, DVI and other variations.

Give your Mom the adapter and she can use it with her laptop and TV .. but it is not much use for your laptop.
0