?
Solved

Dns redirection?

Posted on 2014-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have a dns server that I will be allowing a client to use.  However if I ever want to disconnect access to my server, is there a way disconnect them?  Is there a third party application that will Redirect to my dns server and then disconnect if need be?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 500 total points
ID: 39899551
What do you mean by "will be allowing a client to use"?
Is this DNS server a machine running a Linux operating system, with the BIND DNS service?

Are you providing an AUTHORITATIVE  DNS service,  where  your DNS server will be serving data for a customer domain, or a RECURSIVE DNS service,   where your client queries your DNS server  for requests related to ANY domain?


You will be loading  their domain into your DNS server as a slave zone, and then allowing the client to use an address of your nameserver as one of the nameservers for their domain?


Or will you be doing something else, such as allowing  your client to   make queries against your nameserver?


If you are authoritative,  you only need to delete your SLAVE zone,  to end the relationship
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39900153
Are you hosting internet services for client ?

because i have seen that when your subscription is over, you will get connected to internet DNS server but you can't access internet

What I mean, you cannot restrict users from connecting to DNS servers, but definitely you can restrict them from using your internet services with some kind of software solution
may be your ISP can provide you that kind of software to work with

Another way is to restrict DNS port 53 from specific Ip address towards your DNS server on network firewall if you have so that you can block unwanted IPs from connecting to your server

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39902499
Well I'm trying to figure out a way to take a dns server that I don't host and block access if a customer doesn't make payment.
0