Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Diagnosing the cause of a redirect loop in a CodeIgniter app

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-07
I seem to have a redirect loop in my app, and I'm trying to track down the cause.

My controller home.php is the default controller for my app, and contains:
	function index()
	{
		if (!$this->tank_auth->is_logged_in()) {
			dbglog('redirecting');
			redirect('/auth/login/');
		} else {

Open in new window


The dbglog() call is just debugging to a log file. When I add debugging to the auth controller login function, it doesn't get output.

The word "redirecting" is written to my log file 21 times before an error is displayed by Chrome. Firefox doesn't seem to detect the problem (the page doesn't load; it just keeps trying).

Is there some kind of logging I can turn on in CodeIgniter to figure out what's happening?

It's possible the issue is with Apache, in which case I'll need to try to find out what logging is done by that, and where it gets written to. I'm using a (shared) corporate Linux server.
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Woods
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899534
Is there some kind of logging I can turn on in CodeIgniter to figure out what's happening?


ref. http://ellislab.com/codeigniter/user-guide/general/errors.html
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 39899924
Thanks for the link. I suspect that logging needs to be manually added though, so it requires me to understand the problem that I don't fully understand. I will have a play with the log threshold settings though and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39900091
In the config.php file in the application/config folder, turn logging up to maximum - 4

$config['log_threshold'] = 4;

Don't leave this in place for too long because your log files (usually in application/logs) will get huge.

Also double check what's going on in your auth/login method - that may be causing the loop
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jawad Abbass
ID: 41540747
I have solved this issue by setting the value of "$config['sess_encrypt_cookie']" to "TRUE"
In my case it’s due to sanitizing of cookie values by security class.
But Encryption of cookie data solves the problem.
0