Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAN vs Windows Server 2012 Storage Spaces ?

Posted on 2014-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I am trying to get a cheap, but good replacement from some old EqualLogic SANs.

Does anyone like "Windows Server 2012 Storage Spaces" (links below) ?
  ** If not, what else do you recommend that is cheaper then EqualLogic SANs ?

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/01/05/virtualizing-storage-for-scale-resiliency-and-efficiency.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/cfs-file.ashx/__key/communityserver-blogs-components-weblogfiles/00-00-00-94-09-metablogapi/2148.clip_5F00_image004_5F00_6CC73340.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39900301
Not certain what your definition of "cheap" is or what size and features you have/need on the EqualLogic??

One year ago to the day I upgraded my storage to a Nimble CS220 for file serving of 3D CAD models and SQL Server databases. I've previously installed, administered and supported EMC, Compellant, HP and Dell stoarge products and could not be happier with the Nimble performance-price compared to the others. Nimble IOPS blows them all away. Excellent product!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902073
I've spent the last two months digging into Storage Spaces and unfortunately there is not a ton of Tier 1 vendors with a combined hardware solution that can support it.  If you are willing to build your own system, it is possible to get a very good SAN replacement for a fraction the cost of Equalogic SANS.

However, people who have used Storage Spaces say that they have not been able to get the speeds that Microsoft claim.  

We are going with a clustered server solution of Dells with the Starwind Virtual SAN software.  It is a very good product with lots of support and you are not locked into a SAN hardware vendor then.  The alternative is CEPH and Proxmox with Linux that works really well.
0