Solved

Modal Not Opening

Posted on 2014-03-02
11
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I am trying to open a modal on this page.
http://www.bricooper.net

This is the code.
<li class=''><a href="share.php">Share</a></li>

Open in new window


The modal is share.php but it doesnt open.  What am I doing wrong?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:DS928
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 39899570
What is the modal plugin you use? Is it simplemodal?  .. Try to include it in the main page and call the methods?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 39899571
You can look at the example with sample implementation, here, http://www.ericmmartin.com/projects/simplemodal-demos/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39899583
Yes it is simple modal.
I am looking over it now.
I am trying to open share.php and am using contact.js
index.html
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39899596
You have to include the JS & CSS file to call the modal. Please download the source and check how to implement,  https://code.google.com/p/simplemodal/downloads/list

"download" simplemodal-demo-basic-1.4.4.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39899603
They are now included.

<script language='JavaScript' type='text/javascript' src='JS/contact.js'></script>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" href="CSS/contact.css" />

Open in new window


I think its this line.  I don't know what to call it.

<li class=''><a href="javascript:contact('share.php',440,520)">Share</a></li>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 39899642
I think you can follow the contact form way to include. Since you need to include the external page

http://www.ericmmartin.com/projects/simplemodal-demos/

here just download "CONTACT FORM" and check the options
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39899677
You can't create a modal dialog with window.open.

Modal dialogs are pseudo dialogs created with a an overlay div that covers the page on top of which is another div that contains the dialog - i.e. all elements in the same browser window with the impression of a dialog.

Your solution is opening another browser window - which will never be modal.

To open a modal - look at www.jqueryui.com specifically (http://jqueryui.com/dialog/)

The JQueryUI library works on top of Jquey and you can use it to create a themed popup modal dialog. There are samples on the link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39899707
I can see that I need a modal.  I am trying to use Simplemodal.  I have the js and the css loaded. But it won't open.  I tried the demo and it works but when I move it to my page it doesn't work.  Can it be a directory pointing to the wrong place?  Its "Share Bri"
index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39899732
Solved it was the ID of a Div.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39899790
DS928, did you solve this yourself by catching your own coding error?  Or did the expert actually help you find this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39899911
A little bit of both.  I changed the name of the Div in the CSS to match the name of my Div.
0