Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Published App redirect to client

Posted on 2014-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
We are using Citrix Xenapp 6.5 and I have a published application which uses Microsoft Word.  I'd like the published app to use the local word and not the one installed on the server.  Has anyone had experience with this ???

Thanks a million

Joel T Brown
0
Comment
Question by:jtbrown1111
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39899661
you need to enable content redirection for the same. Here is the steps http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp6-w2k8-admin/ps-pub-content-redirect-server-task-v2.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39899731
You can only redirect URLs from the XenApp server to the client's local browser. Redirecting any other application is only possible from client to XenApp, but not the way around!! For example, if you have a word file on your desktop and you attempt to open it, you can have it opened with the Word application installed on XenApp if client to server content redirection is enabled.

The link provided by sekarc4u is only for URL server to client content redirection!!
0