Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows server 2012R2 Vs Veeam back up and replication software

Posted on 2014-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-02
Greetings!!!

I am running windows server 2008R2 Hyper-V at the moment with 9-10 VMs running on 3 hosts and a storage.  This solution has some kind of redundancy.  However, if the storage blows up and the site is blows up then there is no immediate restore.  The hardware is under warranty.

Currently looking for more redundancy solution solution so the recovery time is reduced.  i have been looking for two options at the moment:
1. Get a Veeam backup and replication product.  Have a offsite storage and a server.  Then replicate all the VM's accross and keep it as cold site.
2. Upgrade the existing Hyper-v environment from 2008 to 2012R2.  2012R2 has built in replication.

I wish to find if anyone has come across similar situation and what solution they picked up.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:elaw
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39900163
I'd go for Windows 2012 \ 2012 R2 with windows native VM backup solution OR replica VM if i have good bandwidth between DR site or I have existing DR site with good bandwidth.

With Windows 2012 you can take complete VM backup online

Since you are having comparatively old server OS, the 1st preference goes to hyper-V 2012 \ 2012 r2 with native backup solution rather than using veeam backup for old OS provided that you have budget for new Hyper-V physical hardware and storage if required
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39904983
Thanks Mahesh.  Lets say if I dont have the budget then what would you suggest.  Also there is one physical SQL server.  

I am thinking that i would convert to VM on the DR site or should i have another physical server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 39952599
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39952609
Hi Elaw,

Apologies for late reply, actually I forgot

In that case you can use some kind of backup solution (May be Veeam) to backup complete VMs or software level backup (System state , application backup) etc because you have to have some kind of backup solution in place from restoration point of view.

Also in case of SQL, you should not use full VM backup as VM backup \ image backup is useful for static servers \ virtual machines
Its not useful for VMs like SQL where Data in and out is very frequently and again dynamically

In case of SQL, you can use SQL native backup tool to dump SQL database and then you can use your backup software to backup that dump again on some external media
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 40033547
Excellent
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 40172470
Just as another option, have a look at phdvirtual.  We use it and love it.

http://www.phdvirtual.com
0