Solved

regex on input with certain special characters, certain number only, certain characters

Posted on 2014-03-02
6
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
is there any regex where i could retrieve and validate

ASDF / 1031 / 0122223333

where
first is characters
second is 4 digit numeric only
and then numerics (no limitation)

'/' have to be existed.
0
Comment
Question by:doramail05
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39899651
Try this:
[A-Za-z]* / \d{4} / \d{1,}

Open in new window


HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 39899656
Are there spaces surrounding the '/' characters (there are in the example).

Simple regex to match that pattern:

^[A-Z]{4} / \d{4} / \d+$

If no spaces should be there, then this:
^[A-Z]{4}/\d{4}/\d+$

If the last section can be blank (zero or more digits) then you can replace the '+' with '*'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:doramail05
ID: 39899816
having :
CS1009: Unrecognized escape sequence

with the error underline the \d
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39899835
RegexBuddy says this should work in C#:

@"[A-Za-z]* / \d{4} / \d{1,}"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:doramail05
ID: 39899862
dan craciun,

                  ok
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39922735
Glad I could help!
0