Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Certifications

Posted on 2014-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Dear All,

I am MCSE 2003 certified. Would like to upgrade to WIndows server 2012. Can you all please mention which all exams i need pass so that i get certification for Windows Server 2012.

Regards,

JCT
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 39899655
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39899682
direct upgrade is not possible since windows 2003 cedrtifications are obsolete and expired.
for MCSA Windows Server 2012 you have to pass
Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 (exam 70-410)
Administering Windows Server 2012 (exam 70-411)
Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services (exam 70-412)

see also:
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en-us/mcsa-windows-server-certification.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 2000 total points
ID: 39899786
I believe that you are accessing your MCP portal often, you would have seen that there is link which takes to the certification planning on the home screen itself, Click it, then it will show you what are all the exam you can do and all,

Certification planner
Certification planner2
Regards, Shiva
0