Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure SMTP restrictions for inbound/outbound emails

Posted on 2014-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have installed EXCH2010 and moved all users from legacy to 2010. Now I would like to configure SMTP Extermal email restriction for both inbound and outbound emails to a group of mail users.

Pls assist me.
0
Comment
Question by:psanjoy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1500 total points
ID: 39899687
you can use transport rule to restrict it..

http://exchangeserverpro.com/restrict-outbound-email-transport-rule/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39899694
YOu can configure this from Hub Transport Role.

Things that can be configured from Organisation Level HUB Transport
1. Accepted Domain
2. Remote Domain

You can also configure different transport rules to allow and block

Things that can be configured from Server Level HUB Transport
1. Receive connectors

Here, from permission group, you can permit and restrict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psanjoy
ID: 39902654
I could configure to restrict Outbound Ext emails with the below link.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/restrict-outbound-email-transport-rule/

But unable to restrict the INBOUND ext emails. Pls assist me
0
 

Author Comment

by:psanjoy
ID: 39905565
Pls help me to restrict Inbound External email for a group of users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:psanjoy
ID: 39905665
I could restrict the outbound internet email with your attached link.

Thanks for your support.
0