Solved

Reversing Group Policy settings for Internet Explorer 11

Posted on 2014-03-02
12
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hello

I am attempting to reverse a group of Internet Explorer settings applied through Group Policy

All settings were applied through one policy that was applied against a specific OU.
IN this OU were two further OUs containing the user accounts and computer accounts.

I have moved two of each of the  computer and user accounts to a new OU in the root of AD.
I have enabled Block Inheritance on the new OU.

The RSOP report shows no policies are applied but Internet Explorer still has the following issues:

In the security tab the message Some Settings are managed by the System Administrator
Cant add or subtract from the trusted sites list
All advanced settings are greyed out
Reset internet Explorer settings button is greyed out
]In the advanced tab the message Some Settings are managed by the System Administrator

The OS is Windows 7 Enterprise
Browser is IE11
DC is Windows 2008 R2 Datacenter

Any ideas how I reverse these settings back to default?
I want to apply new settings but not through AD Group Policy

Thanks

TD
0
Comment
Question by:Dextertronic
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39899714
Did you try to run "gpupdate /force" on the workstations?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 39899736
Multiple times with no errors
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 250 total points
ID: 39899913
All settings were applied through one policy that was applied against a specific OU.
Configure another policy on your new OU with the settings set to 'Disabled'.  If you set GPO settings to 'Not Configured' then it will keep the settings from your previous GPO.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39900136
By moving accounts to new OU and blocking inheritance existing applied GPO settings can't be reversed because it is getting stored in computer registry
You must create new GPO with reverse settings as stated above
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39900381
As @Mahesh says - to reverse the policy you must reverse the settings - setting them to 'not configured', or removing the policy is not enough as the values are tattooed in the registry.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 39933387
Hi
Thanks guys.

I will try this out and report back


TD
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39984364
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39984365
Basic knowledge of group policy application confirms that my original answer was correct, as confirmed by additional experts.

Additional information not required to confirm answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 40048871
That was it .

Thanks Blue and Mahesh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kathyakh
ID: 40537778
Thank you Experts! I feel like I just found the Holy Grail. This is great information for us newbies to GPO.
0

Join & Write a Comment

First some basics on Windows 7 Backup.  It has 2 components one is a file based backup which is stored in .zip files each zip is split at around 200 Megabytes and there is the Image Backup which is as the name implies a total image of the partition …
If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
This Micro Tutorial will give you basic overview of the control panel section on Windows 7. It will depth in Network and Internet, Hardware and Sound, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now