Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

business logic - best practices for web app

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Back in 2003 I used to separate code into a BL logic on a namespace like

CompanyName.BuisnessLogic

This code was mostly database calls

I have been out of the software industry for some time and wanted to know if this is still best practice
I read a lot about loosely coupled architecture, and was wondering what other ways there are and what I should be following
Using .net 4.5
0
Comment
Question by:websss
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39899923
@padas,  Ok, NP.
I was intended to help the asker to go with 3-tier architecture way to build the apps.   I was involved 3 months C# project with 3 tier architecture. So I just posted information about the idea.  Anyway, let me provide more details later when I start post an answer.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39900048
Loganathan Natarajan, that sounds like a good plan. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902834
Yes it is still in use today. In fact if you are building a new web application you are better off using ASP.NET MVC as it encourages proper separation of UI, business logic and storage (e.g. SQL database)
For tutorials in MVC check:
http://www.asp.net/mvc/tutorials/mvc-5/introduction/getting-started
http://www.asp.net/mvc/tutorials/mvc-music-store
0