Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAS drive for both windows and Mac

Posted on 2014-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I am looking for a personal cloud setup in my home.

I was looking to WD My Cloud which is a NAS drive.

But I need to confirm that will it can be used for my windows and MAC pc as I have both
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39899829
According to WD's site:
http://www.wd.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=1140

their My Cloud will work with PCs and with Macs and also with smartphones and tablets.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rogeroren
ID: 39902097
The limitation is that the drive will be in Fat32 format, limited to 4 gig file size max. For a person with movies stored on the drive, they would have to be careful of the movie size.  You could not copy a virtual disk or encrypted disk file that was larger then 4 gig.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 39902329
Hi rogeroren,

I need to ask that mac does not support ntfs file format?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rogeroren earned 660 total points
ID: 39905100
Not natively. You need either a shareware or expensive program to have mac write on a ntfs drive. It can read it, but not write unless you get a "driver". Parallels (the windows emulator) has the driver, so it can read/write on almost any drive. There is a free-ware driver for mac, but I think it is no longer supported on lion or mountain lion.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39905472
That NAS not FAT 32,it's basically a Linux NFS /CIFS emulation that the MAC should have no issues with.

Should work fine.
0