Solved

Acronis disk magically will not boot 1 computer out of 5

Posted on 2014-03-03
7
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an older Dell with a Western Digital 250GB SATA (WD2500JD) drive in it. It has become unbootable. The message is "Drive 0: Serial ATA, SATA-0  has exceeded a parameter.  F1 to continue.  Then "No boot device available" It tries a PXE boot then gives up.  I booted from a Win 7 installation disk and tried a repair which was not successful. None of the bootrec commands worked. [edited by rindi, unallowed CD]. The disk has a lot of bad sectors so I am pronouncing it DOA. So, no biggie, I used Acronis True Image Home 11 to image the disk right after installing and updating the OS and apps. I reached for the trusty Acronis boot DVD I made. The computer would not boot from it. Yes, I checked the boot order. BUT it will [Edited], Win 7 and UBCD disks. I replaced the WD with another WD2500JD. Same story with all the bootable DVDs. Then I put that Acronis disk in 4 other computers and they all booted from it. Im questioning the laws of physics right now.

After doing the monkey with a baseball bat thing for a long time, it finally booted from the Acronis disk. Then the keyboard and mouse would not respond. The keyboard and mouse thing is a known issue with Acronis boot disks. Apparently the trick is dont touch the mouse until it enters the program. Got it. Now if I could only get the computer to boot from it again. I want to image the replacement HDD with the bloody image I made. Its the same thing - it wont boot from the Acronis disk but will boot from other boot disks.

Thats a big WTF, over?
0
Comment
Question by:disciple_of_chim-chim
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39899825
There are two issues here: why won't your one computer boot from the Acronis DVD and what to do to restore.

As far as the first issue, there may be some tolerance issues between your DVD drive and the specific disk that is preventing them from working together.  Have you tried swapping DVD drives?  I would bet that there will be consistency where that one drive and that DVD won't work together regardless of what computer it is in.

Assuming that I am correct with that last part, just put a different DVD drive in the original computer and you should be able to restore.

You could deal with the second issue alone by putting the hard drive in one of the computers that will boot the Acronis DVD, restore it, but do NOT boot to the hard drive.  Once it is restored, move it to the original computer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39899961
Is the Acronis CD a CD, and all others which you were able to boot from were DVD's? If so, the CD laser in your DVD drive has gone. Those drives need separate lasers for DVD's and CD's, and that one of them breaks happens often.

If not, I'd agree with the above.

Since your disk has file-system errors I don't recommend imaging it (unless there is some not backed up data on it and your image will just be used as backup), as you would also copy the errors and only carry the over to the new disk.

Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it (the long test), and if it finds errors which it offers to repair, allow it to repair them. If after that the disk is error free, run a chkdsk /f /r on all it's drive letters. Once that is done, chances are that it will boot normally again, or that the repair options you have already tried will work...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39901889
If you set the BIOS settings to default and then try to boot from CD Acronis - it shall boot. Because Acronis CD is nothing more than Linux CD with their shell inside.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39902593
download the paragon recue kit, and use the boot corrector tool : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
0
 

Author Comment

by:disciple_of_chim-chim
ID: 39905497
It was a long night, There are partially cannibalized desktop skeletons all over the room. A Dimension 4500, one I built in 2005 and even a XPS 450. All IDE, the one I built was SATA but the mobo fried so I couldnt image it in another machine. The rest of thes computers Im using are laptops. Between the 3 of them there was 1 CD writer, 1 DVD writer and 2 DVD ROMs. None of the DVD drives let the computer boot from the Acronis DVD and I also tried the Acronis DVD in drives in the computers they came from - no good. I ran HD Tune and the drive failed with 3% bad sectors. Then I found the original ROM from the computer that I had switched out for a writer. Of course it booted from the other boot disks but not the Acronis DVD. I just went into chim-chim mode and started swing the baseball bat. I wasnt even paying attention - the moment I heard it skipped the DVD on boot, I hit the power switch. Again and again. Then lo and behold, it booted to the Acronis DVD, I quickly used the keyboard arrows to enter the program. From there on it was cake. The backup WD imaged in no time and I started the Mozy restore downloads. I made the image in November so it want too old. I still have to run some diags on this HDD for good measure. Recommend any long term monitoring utilities? TBT, both WDs are ex RAID 1 members from the one I built. This failed one was in use for about 18 months before it failed. I'll see what mileage I get out of this one, hopefully until I have $ to spend on new hardware.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39905651
>>  so I couldnt image it in another machine  <<  you can't do that with OEM systems
for testing HDD, i run first the manufacturer's diag from ubcd - then the HDDRegenerator
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page


HDDRegenerator     http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article outlines why you need to choose a backup solution that protects your entire environment – including your VMware ESXi and Microsoft Hyper-V virtualization hosts – not just your virtual machines.
This article shows how to use a free utility called 'Parkdale' to easily test the performance and benchmark any Hard Drive(s) installed in your computer. We also look at RAM Disks and their speed comparisons.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
NetCrunch network monitor is a highly extensive platform for network monitoring and alert generation. In this video you'll see a live demo of NetCrunch with most notable features explained in a walk-through manner. You'll also get to know the philos…

695 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question