Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server DAG is failed?

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Dear EE's

Exchange server second mailbox server and second Hub/Cas is down.. How can i bring up my exchange back to working since primary mailbox and parimary hub/cas still running..

Please find the attachment and help in this situation.. i am bad in exchange experience.

Help me.

Shamil
exchange-down.jpg
exchange-down2.jpg
exchange-down3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Shamil Mohamed
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39899777
Hi,

check these things...

1. Windows failover cluster and make sure both DAG servers are member of
2. Make sure your witness server is up and running fine
3. Make sure all the Exchange related and Cluster services are running on both DAG servers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 39899859
Right now only one sever is running.. other host is down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 39899879
Is there anyway to up exchange with one mailbox server and one hub/cas server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 39899987
Hi
i am Shamil from malaysia
i went through lot of link for exchange server downtime situatuin
i could managed to get it up yet..
My exchange server got 2 hub/cas servers (hub01 & hub02) and 2 mailbox server (mbx01 & mbx02).
this hub01 vm machine and mbx01 vm machine are running in HOST01 (windows server 2012)
like wise hub02 vm machine and mbx01 vm machine running in HOST02.
Suddly today morning because power issue my HOST2 permantly collapsed.
because of this my exchange server also went down..
now in this situation i really need some experts hand to make me stand..
please help me..
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39900100
First check the connectivity between servers.

If connectivity is fine.
Please sure replication services are started
Please make sure cluster service is started.

Check the logs as well in the server
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39900141
Please try below since you have left with single node DAG, I suspect it is quoram error
 Run the following commands with the EMS on mailbox server
 
 Stop-Service ClusSvc
 net start clussvc /forcequorum
 start-databaseavailibilitygroup -identity DAG
 get-databaseavailabilitygroup -identity DAG -status | fl name,primaryActiveManager
 mount-database DB1 -force

replace DAG name and DB1 name as appropriate

Mahesh
0