?
Solved

synchoronizing time of unix in soaris system with internet time serves or windows server/dc

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I have a problem where in my unix server time is 8 min ahead of my windows time . how to synchronize both timings.
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39899946
how is your windows server time service set? do you set it via atomic clock or sync with Microsoft's server?

 1. choose yourself an ntp server from those zones (depands on where you'r at)
     http://www.pool.ntp.org/zone/@

2.  set Unix to use NTP (from the server you choose)  http://support.novell.com/docs/Tids/Solutions/10080961.html  

3. set windows to use the same NTP server :
    http://www.thirdtier.net/2011/02/how-to-set-an-ntp-time-server-in-windows-2008-sbs-2008-and-sbs-2011/

4. you should now have both servers set to exactly the same time.


post back for any questions..

Gilad
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 39900085
I agree with Giladn, with one addition ... I would vote against unsing W32time, the timekeeping service in Windows. I experienced enough trouble with that piece of crap when in NTP mode to avoid using it whenever I can.

My recommendation for the Windows machine:

Use a Windows port of the classic *ix NTP service. Easy to install and configure, works like a charm and is stable as a rock. And it is nicer when it comes to one of the rare cases of troubleshooting.

See this article for the "How To".

If you need to have the machines in sync even if the internet connection fails, you might sync one of them to the internet time and fetch the other machine's time from that machine. That way the machines might drift away from UTC if they are offline, but the do it in sync ...

More reliably would be the use of a radio controlled appliance, like this (no explicit recommendation, just an example I have experience with).
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 39902363
All the Clients for Unix Solaris Server are winxp.  we are using putty to connect to unix server and use our his application. The issue is when print is given from his application running in  Solaris unix, the  server time printed on the bill does not match with local windows time.  

When I go to windows clients I see following servers in  Internet time settings
  synchronize  with internet  time server  (ticked) .  ( default is time.windows.com)

        time.windows.com
        time.nist.gov
        time-nw.nist.gov
        time-a.nist.gov
        time-b.nist.gov

can any one of this be used  for Unix box to get its time synchronized  so that all xp clients and Unix server synchronize with same time server and there by resolving the issue
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902530
I have posted a link
http://www.pool.ntp.org/zone/@
you need NTP servers, choose from the list.
0