?
Solved

body longer than 8000 in sql sp_send_dbmail?

Posted on 2014-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Is there a way to send a may using sql if the body is html format long more than 8000 chars?
I have a store procedure that creates automatically the text and sends to operator.
Quite often the text is longer than 8000chars

Than you
0
Comment
Question by:Progold S.p.A.
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39899912
if you declare the variable as varchar(max), it shall work correctly.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39899928
Are you using classic asp?  Which version of sql server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Progold S.p.A.
ID: 39899944
It doesn't work with varchar(max)
I tried and the email has been sent truncated with 8153 chars
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Progold S.p.A.
ID: 39899959
sql server 2008 R2
I'm not using asp but a sql job with a store procedure
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900034
The @body parameter for sp_senddb_mail is NVARCHAR(MAX), so there shouldn't be a limitation in the mail sending part itself - which would suggest the problem lies elsewhere.

Can you post the code you are using to generate the body of your message, and send it?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39900041
I agree, it has to work, unless somewhere in the "middle" you use varchar/nvarchar without the MAX specification ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Progold S.p.A.
ID: 39900054
thank you. it's working now
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39900057
Can you expand on what your problem was in the end?

If it was related to a variable somewhere then I think a point split may have been more appropriate option for closing the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Progold S.p.A.
ID: 39900070
I had a intermediate store procedure which launched sp_send_dbmail.
I deleted it and use directly sp_send_dbmail with the correct nvarchar(max)
Thank you
0