[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

App Multiplataform Develop

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Need to develop some app for mobile devices. Nothing too complex, just need connect to SqlServer database to query some results and insert some records. But preferably multiplatform. At this point I develop in Vb.net. I need your opinion on what framework / programming language should I choose.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39899943
> At this point I develop in Vb.net. I need your opinion on what framework / programming language should I choose.

VB.net seems only suitable for Windows PC and mobile platforms. Do you intend to cover iOS and Android platforms?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39899948
> At this point I develop in Vb.net. I need your opinion on what framework / programming language should I choose.

VB.net seems only suitable for Windows PC and mobile platforms. Do you intend to cover iOS and Android platforms?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39899949
sorry for the duplicate post sent from mobile.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39900084
Yes,

I need to develop mainly for android, but eventually ios also.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 39900276
FYI - Creating iOS and Android Apps with Visual Studio and C#

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QwRZ8wLtFgU
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39900473
Xamarin allows you to write apps in C# and export to both iOS and Android. But it costs money

http://xamarin.com/
0