Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modal Height Too Short

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have a modal pop up but the container is too short.  How do I make it taller?

http://www.bricooper.net

Go to "Share" on the left.
contact.css
0
Comment
Question by:DS928
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39899945
I would say it's here you need to modify:
<a href="javascript:popWin('mail.php?do=tell',440,520)">Share</a>

where the 440 and 520 are the heigth and width of the popup to be displayed.
increase the 440 to 500 for example and check...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39900010
Thank you, but I am no longer using that link.  Go to http;//www.bricooper.net
Click on "Share"  I attached a CSS file. or would the height be in the Javascript?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39900064
sorry, I have overlooked that.
well,
#contact-container
{font: 16px/22px 'Trebuchet MS', Verdana, Arial; text-align:left; width:450px;
}

is not specifying any heigth, so I would put the heigth in there?
but I do also see that the form is not increasing height when you resize the text area, I think the real issue should be adressed there ...
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900127
On line 36 of the contact css, I would change the  padding for the top and bottom.

#contact-container form {
margin: 0;
/*padding: 0;*/
padding-top:30px;
padding-bottom:30px;
}

Open in new window


and on line 40 add some padding or margin to both the label and input
contact-container label {
clear: left;
display: block;
float: left;
font-weight: bold;
padding-right: 4px;
text-align: right;
width: 100px;
padding-top: 20px;
}

Open in new window

media="screen"
#contact-container .contact-input {
background: #eee;
border: 1px solid #fff;
font-family: 'Trebuchet MS', Verdana, Arial;
float: left;
padding: 2px;
margin: 2px;
width: 300px;
padding-top: 20px;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39901977
Ok that helped alot.  Still have a problem with the height, from the looks of things, it seems that the bottom is being cut off as the corners are not rounded.  Something, somewhere is restricting it.
0