[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware

Posted on 2014-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have 2 virtual machines running in 2 different environments, one is a windows xp box running VMware 5.5 and the other is a windows 2008 r2 server running VMware 4.1. like I said it runs in separate blade enclosures. These 2 machines are causing each a drop in each others network connections. When the one is up the other one is down and vice versa, you will get a reply from 1 and then the other 1 stops replying and then after 2 minutes or so the opposite happens.  There is no ip or name conflicts, there is no problem with the hosts it is running on or with the blade enclosures, please assist.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:DeondP
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 39900045
is there an only network drop or totally shutdown  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeondP
ID: 39900068
It is just a network drop
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39900134
Do both the machines have multiple NIC cards? i have seen this happen in scenarios where the VM's had more than one NIC cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeondP
ID: 39900211
Both of the machines have only one nic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costa73
ID: 39902851
You probably checked this already but...Are the MAC addresses on the VM's cards the same by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeondP
ID: 39902936
I did not and yes they do
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39902945
Then may be that's the cause. Change the MAC address and see if this issue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
costa73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902969
:-) yes, that's why you are having issues.

To change this in VMware ESXi/vSphere:
-  Go to (at least) one virtual machine's "Settings" -> "Hardware" tab
-  Select the network adapter, and edit it.
-  Change the MAC address setting from Manual to Auto, or manually input a MAC address that is different form any other on your network.

The machine must be shut down before the NIC settings can be changed.

I believe that just setting them to Auto is easier, but there may be a legitimate reason why the MAC address is set manually. You may have to investigate...

Regards,

Carlos
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeondP
ID: 39903025
Thank you very much
0