Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tools to EXPORT GPO Detailed in Excel

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
11,803 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hello,

I need a tool to Export all GPO detailed (GPO setting) in an Excel File.

Sommething that will format it like ADM files.

I'm in a AD 2003 environment and migrating to 2008.

The goal is to have a track of all my GPOs therefofore i'll be able to consolidate them.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AMATERASOU
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39900087
From the GPMC open the GPO for editing, then select ACTION>Export List and you can save it as a csv, tab-delimited text, or html

Or better still open the GPMC, right click the GPO and select "Save Report".

regards
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39900313
Hi,

You could also backup GPOs using GPMC. Here you will not get the option to save it in excel file. But in GPMC you have an option 'Manage Backups' using which you could manipulate existing GPOs. You can view settings for each GPO and delete them. You can use this backup to restore GPOs. Following article has more information regarding this.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39901184
Hi,

Check this,

Seems like this what you are trying to achieve.

Exporting Group Policy Settings into Excel - Help Needed!!

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssmith81
ID: 39902451
GPMC should work good for you.
Or simply download group policy setting from MS-Download center to export GPO details in spreadsheets.
0