Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

install a program from GPO Test

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I plan to install one program  from GPO when user logged the System but  I would like to first test with some Computers  not all my networks.   please give help me step  guiede help.?

I have Windows 2012 AD  and GPO.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 668 total points
ID: 39900071
Yes, creating a GPO will help you to accomplish the task easily.

Please follow the procedure from any of the links below

http://www.groovypost.com/howto/windows-server-deploy-msi-packages-group-policy/
http://ivan.dretvic.com/2011/06/how-i-deploy-gpo-software-in-my-enviroment/

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39900137
how can i know really Software installed?  i did not get any Screen after Computer reatstart
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 39900189
Unfortunately you mentioned two DIFFFERENT criteria. You want to install software when a user logs on. That is possible, and in most cases is not complicated. But you want to yes on a few COMPUTERS. You kinda have to choose. Either do this per user, or per computer. Because of how GP works, you don't have a lot of options to limit when or how user-based software gets installed. Unless you want to start messing with loopback processing or scripting to detect the comouter bane, etc. It'll get very complicated very quickly.

Instead, if you want to test user-based installed, test it like it'd work for real. Create the GPO. create a security group of users. Filter the GPO by that security group. Link it to an OU of users. And then add a newly created "test user" AD account and add it to the security group. You can log in as this test user and verify the software installs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39900482
sorry for misundestood ,i just want Computers install that Software not user
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1332 total points
ID: 39900620
Similar advice as before. Create GPO. Filter by security group. Link to OU that has computer objects in it. Add test computers to your security group that is in the filter. And add more computers to the group or groups to the filter when you are satisfied with the test results.

Software installed by GP per computer is installed upon boot/reboot, not during login. Just as a heads up on that.
0