Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Static entry in DNS

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
We have an old DNS server in our .co.uk forward lookup zone that no longer exists.
I cant delete it from there.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1500 total points
ID: 39900093
Are you getting access denied error or what message are you getting?

You might need to check the permission assigned to the DnsAdmins security group.

Check the link below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837335
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39900096
Went into the zone properties and deleted the old one..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39900098
Are you trying to delete it from secondary zone ?

In that case you will not be able to delete that

If this is not the case, check if you have permissions to delete DNS records

Put your ID in DnsAdmins group \ domain admins group in active directory, logoff once and log back on and check if you are able to delete that
0