[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 does not receive external mail URGENT

Posted on 2014-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I REALLY NEED INPUTS ASAP!!!! :-)

I have a customer with a Small Business Server 2011.
Sometime yesterday this server stopped receiving external mail.
Internal mail + outgoing SMTP mail is still functioning.
Everything looks normal on the server. Diskspace + mounting OK.

I have just been in touch with Comendo.com which is hosting the spam filter. Comendo confirms that all the ingoing mails is stucked here with and error saying something like "Insufficient system resources" from the SBS Server.

I have ran a test on DNSstuff which came our all right!
I can confirm, that the global IP has not changed.

I really need input :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900107
Please have a read of my article about 'Backpressure', which is what your server is suffering from.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html

There is a quick-fix detailed to get your mail flowing again, but you need to tidy up disk space as presumably, that has become critically low.

Are you running an Exchange aware backup and is it purging the Exchange Logs?

Alan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39900133
Most of the time this is due to low disk space on the Volume with Exchange database on.  If you have less than 4GB free you will probably get this message.

How much free space do you currently have on all drives?
0