Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virtual host in ubuntu

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi,

i have a website running in a ubuntu server with a address of http://10.100.103.85/index.html

What i can do for change this address to something like this http://www.mysite.com

and create others like http:www.anotherwebsite.com

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39900142
I'm assuming this is purely for internal use? Or do you want to host the websites on the Internet?

If hosting only on your LAN you'll need an internal DNS server, then you can make records for any websitename you want (eg: myfirstwebsite.domainname.com, mysecondwebsite.domainname.com, and so on ...)

For Internet hosting you'll need a  fixed IP addres(ses) from your provider then adjust your firewall to forward requests to your host

This is a somewhat over-simplified explanation, tell us what it is you want to do exactly to get more specific information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39900167
hi,

yes, you are correct, this is for internal network. how I can do that, what i have to modify and where? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900254
You'll have to install a DNS server for that, either on your Ubuntu or another server (physical or virtual, can be a Windows server to of course) ... There are plenty of interesting howto's out there...

example: http://askubuntu.com/questions/330148/how-do-i-do-a-complete-bind9-dns-server-configuration-with-a-hostname

It starts with installing BIND9...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39900416
Hi,

Is necessary to install bind9? This is a very complex procedure
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 39901038
Hi

as spravtek said you need the DNS server that is one will make the resolution from name to ip, i assume you want to access to that http server from other client isn't it?

The other options can be to modify the hosts file from the clients in order they know that url
for unix server /etc/hosts

for Windows:  %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

do something like this:
102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com

Usually the first step to look for a name is look at the host file if that name does not exist there then it will look at the dns.

Regards.
0