Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link status 10MB on D-Link switch

Posted on 2014-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
We have PCs that are connected to a D-Link switch. Some PCs show link status 10MB and not 100MB. The port links on the D-Link switch are FULL duplex.
The network configuration on the PC shows 10MB connection and the port status on the D-Link shows 10MB.
Some ports show 10MB and others show 100MB, will this create a bottleneck in the network.
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 1500 total points
ID: 39900210
Hi,

when you say some ports show 10mbps then there is a problem with

1. lan cables, should be rj45 sockets cat5 category with 8 cables inside (not 4) - check this.

2. your switch/ computers are not set to auto negotiate with each other, both sides   must      be set on auto negotiate if you want full duplex and max speed,  check settings with windows machines .

3. update lan drivers from manufacturer website  on one computer just to make sure
 it's not a driver problem

4. check setting in your switch management portal (web /telnet / ssh) if exists..

post back for more troubleshooting

Gilad.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39901046
> will this create a bottleneck in the network.
Only to/from the devices showing 10Mb connections. (For what it's worth, MB typically means megabyte, while network speeds are usually expressed in megabits, or Mb.)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39901064
Can you post the model of the switch?
Just a note: computers in sleep usually negotiate 10Mbps.

Tamas
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39902687
The model of the switch is D-Link DGS-1248T. My computer is not in sleep and it is negotiating at 10 Mbps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39908725
My PC is connected through a Yealink IP phone. Upgraded the firmware 7.72.0.30.rom on the IP phone and now the port shows 100MB speed.
0