Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I am getting this error of installation of windows server 2008, megasas2.sys failed to load

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have ibm x3650 , I install windows server 2008 ,in the boot it is giving error and this message
failed to load megasas2.sys
windows failed to load because critical system driver is missing or corrupt
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39900236
This type of issue is something to relate with the IBM, so you need to contact them, may be some drivers need to be updated.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 1500 total points
ID: 39900244
Its MegaRaid drive.


Do you have any floopy/USB attached? if yes please remove and start installation.

You might be interesting at below link please check once
http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?lndocid=migr-5089866
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39900272
I remove still the same
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39900279
Please download the driver and put it into the USB/FLOOPY then on the LOAD Driver's window give the path to the USB/Floopy where the driver located then try . It should work
0