Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA Embed Check Box in Cell

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi

Is it possible to embed a check box inside a cell so that when it is checked or unchecked VBA code can run off it?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39900258
You can't embed one in a cell, no, but you can place one over the top of the cell and assign a macro to it?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39900317
Like in this example

added a ActiveX CheckBox

Regards
EE20140303.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39911793
Thank you both for the help
0