?
Solved

NDR 5.4.0 server not found in Destination DNS

Posted on 2014-03-03
17
Medium Priority
?
2,380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Hi I have been getting the following errors from our exchange.

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      name@domain.co.uk on 03/03/2014 12:35
            The destination server for this recipient could not be found in Domain Name Service (DNS).  Please verify the email address and retry.  If that fails, contact your administrator.
            <ourserver.ourdomain.LOCAL #5.4.0>

and this error

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      invalid@email.address on 27/02/2014 16:29
            The destination server for this recipient could not be found in Domain Name Service (DNS).  Please verify the email address and retry.  If that fails, contact your administrator.
            <ourserver.ourdomain.LOCAL #5.4.0>
0
Comment
Question by:dlogan83
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39900248
Hi,

Stop the SMTP service (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) from start>>run>>services.msc. Wait for some time (let the replication to happen) and start the service and see whether still you are getting the NDR 5 errros?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 1332 total points
ID: 39900359
Hi,


first, try the above solution... see if it works for you.
 what is your exchange version?

do you use email relay services (gateway etc..) ?

if not, can you please test dns on your server, you can using a simple nslookup command
like this:
open      command line.  (start-->run-->cmd.exe)
type       nslookup
type      set q=mx
type  "email.address" (full fqdn of domain)
do you get a matching record with an mx value?

since you get the mesage "  The destination server for this recipient could not be found in Domain Name Service " I suspect dns, make sure you have all records set correctly,
for server 2008 with excahnge see this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731434.aspx

post back with results,

Gilad
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39900376
Hi

We use sbs 2003 and exchange 2003. Our ISP if BT (uk based) and we have a cathcall pop3 download from their office 365 service. Emails are sent our from our server - no relay that i know of.

I know our MX records don't point direct. We are migrating to sbs 2011 soon and I hope to have our server deal direct with emails and have our mx records updated.

running nslookup command I get the following.

server: localhost
address:127.0.0.1

No-authoratuve answer:
ourdomain.org.uk mx preferance = 1 mail exchanger = ourdomain-org-uk.mail.eo.outlook.com
ourdomain.org.uk mx preferance = 10 exchanger = ibmr.btconnect.com

Hope you can point me in the right direction.

Thanks
David.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39901423
Have you, in fact, verified the email addresses in question as the messages suggest?

Then, your MX records aren't even a factor in outbound email -- what is important is if you have a SmartHost configured and if that is working properly.

To see if you have one configured, open the properties of the Default SMTP Virtual Server, click the Delivery Tab and then click Advanced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39902696
Hi we have emailed this person before.

We have our server.ourdomain.local listed as our FQDN, smart host is blank, masquerade domain is blank and external DNS fields are blank.

I think this how we always has our system setup, although i seem to remember out FQDN being our actual front end domain .org.uk listed!!.

Thanks
David.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39902706
If you open a command prompt on your server can you ping the host name of the destination server you are getting the error on?

You may need to look up the MX record of their domain to find the exact host name.

You can do this at mxtoolbox.com

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39902739
Hi Jeff, Thanks for coming back to be. No MX records exist for this domain!!. I know the company got took over, Not sure f the domain transferred with it.

I notice that when I ping my own domain i get timed out!.

we are getting this error returned from internal mail.

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      invalid@email.address on 27/02/2014 16:29
            The destination server for this recipient could not be found in Domain Name Service (DNS).  Please verify the email address and retry.  If that fails, contact your administrator.
            <ourserver.ourdomain.LOCAL #5.4.0>
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 1332 total points
ID: 39902837
Hi David,

Can you try the same test and check for external records?


open      command line.  (start-->run-->cmd.exe)
type       nslookup
type server 4.2.2.2
type      set q=mx
type      "email.address" (full fqdn of domain)
do you get a matching record with an mx value?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39902839
If there are no MX records for the domain then that is the problem.  Nothing you can do about it -- they can't receive email.

It's not your problem, it's theirs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39902861
Hi Jeff,

No domain exists, they seem to have let it go or made it up!.

Any ideas regarding our own internal mails returning invalid@email.address?.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39906275
HI,


Can you please verify you get the same error by using outlook web access when sending to internal users (should use imap for delivery)?
if you still get the same error, can you verify  under NSLOOKUP/DNS  
that ourserver.ourdomain.LOCAL has A record and PTR record set?
is it possible that you make those tests when logged on to the server itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39906434
Hi when I run DNS i get

*** DOMAIN>LOCAL cant find dns: non-existant domain.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39906741
Hi Dlogan83,

I need to know few things before we continue.

1. do you have an admin access to your server ?

2. is your server windows server 2003 with service pack 2 32 or 64 bit, and what service pack is your exchange setup?

3. just to make sure, when you say you've ran DNS did you use nslookup from the server itself?

4. when you type the server's ip address under nslookup do you get the full FQDN
   as an answer (indicates that PTR record exists on the dns server)

5. can you send to internal users using OWA ? (outlook web services, should be under    http://servername/owa  OR HTTPS://servername/owa)

6. please download and install support tools for your server (if 32 bit then http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15326 ) and run the tool NETDIAG  and post results.

if you are having any troubles with one of the steps please post back with any question in regards, I need full answers in order to help you..


Gilad
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39906747
another thing..

check that domain.co.uk (replace with real domain) also does not exists in nslookup query.
you can even try to ping it using the command

ping domain.co.uk

from command line.

execute from the server please..

Gilad
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 668 total points
ID: 39916433
@Giladn -- it's not x64 as this is SBS 2003 which is only x32.

@dlogan83 -- it is possible that your internal DNS is not functioning correctly.  Please download and run the SBS 2003 Best Practices Analyzer (http://sbsbpa.com) which will do a battery of tests to see what's going on with your server.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39917072
Hi,

I have ran best practice analyzer and exchange trouble shooter. Which flagged a few errors.

After fixing them I then got 4.4.7 failed messages so i changed our outgoing virtual smtp delivery FQDN back to out web domain rather than our .local and emails seem to go fine again.

should my FQDN be set to my .local address and i use the masquerade domain for out .org.uk domain name?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39933541
No, it should stay as your external domain name.  However... The proper way to configure an SBS 2003 is to run the CEICW (Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard) which will properly fill in all of the configuration items for Exchange to run properly.

Jeff
0