Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Login information

Posted on 2014-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
We have a windows 2003 domain system. I am wondering if their is a way to know which user id is connected to the server along with the computer name. Currently we would run netscan utility that would tell all the ip addresses & computer name but it wont tell us the domain user id connected to the domain. There must be some app to give this mapping  information (computer name & user id)
0
Comment
Question by:itbUD
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1050 total points
ID: 39900373
I usually use the shared folders snap in. Once you load up this snap in you will have a section called sessions. This will give you the username and computer name that is connected

http://etutorials.org/shared/images/tutorials/tutorial_63/f15tk03.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 450 total points
ID: 39900394
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39900395
Its clearly shown in the task manager of the Server.
You can get User i.d and Machine name from where the users are connected.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39900418
Here is the sample video that how you can use net sessions on command prompt.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KjCovhW1vzY 

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39900461
The information (computer management utility & net session) does give the mapping between ip address & user id but it wont show the computer name.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39900488
Ain't you looking something like that?

Screenshot

Username - adminah...
Session i.d - 7
Status - Active
Clint name - RSM-POU-03
Session - RDP-Tcp#0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39900550
In 2003 server, this option is not available,

You can get default open fils / Session list with IP address,

Then you can convert IP to hostname to findout Session against hostname.

Download IP to Hostname script from below technet thread :

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/bd64a860-d447-44b1-873f-3ca41a35ab4c/powershell-script-to-convert-ip-to-hostname-and-vice-versa-


In 2008 Server you will get this inforamtion from Administrative Tools --> Share and storage management

Right click --> Manage session
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39900553
If the shared folders snap in is only showing IP addresses it may mean the computers are not properly configured with DNS. I just took a look at my shared folders sessions and it lists the user name, computername, open files etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39900606
Joe, it does show computer name for few. Where do I go to see DNS configuration for those who are not set up correctly
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39900777
Another way to know connections which are active in the server

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/how-do-i-find-out-that-who-are-connected-to-my-windows-based-web-server.html

But you add the TCP/IP parameters to monitor then add the connection are active and connection are established.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39901489
thanks
0