Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word Error!

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi All,

A client of ours is receiving the following error when trying to save a document in word, it is a document that has been sent to her. The document has gaps that she manually fills in.
It is only 83Kb in size and there is over 100Gb of space on the C:\ and D:\ partitions.

The error is the following: "The saved failed due to out of memory or disk space"

Help would be apprecitated.

Many Thanks
Harry Outram
TechDivision
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39900399
what happens when you try to open the file on your computer. Does it open fine?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39900405
Is she opening the file right out of email?  It sounds like she is opening the attachment, making changes, then clicking save.  If this is the case, it might be trying to update the attachment and not saving it to the local computer.

Has she tried to save the attachment to her computer first, then opening the document from that location?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900406
is she trying to save it from some email client to the computer?
lets try to open the file, copy the content of it (ctrl+a and ctrl+c) and paste (ctrl+v) into blank word document on that machine.
or try to forward the message to another colleague if the same problem presist, if not and colleague can save the document, lets try to write new email back to her with attached saved file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 39905811
Hi all,

Thanks for the suggestions, I shall ask the client and get back to you on this.

Thanks
Harry
0