[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMs GUEST OS LOW BANDWIDTH

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
dear gurus
v r using esxi 5.1 essential both ends
v have 4-6mb bandwidth using it

v want to bring 1st time full machine , as replication another esxi host over vpn(another branch basically). but next onward only changes to vms(small difference bring it)

can someone advise which is the most perfect stable durable free + commercial software (low cost budget) for low bandwidth

suggest advise

regards
tmsa
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39903227
I know that Veeam and Zerto make replication products that work with Essentials but you need to by them. I believe Zerto may make accommodations for low bandwidth connections
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 2000 total points
ID: 39903499
Do you have the VMware Essentials Plus Kit? If so, vSphere Replication is included.

Reference:
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/compare.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39923205
EXCELLENT SUPPORT THANK YOU SIR CLOSE THE CALL NOW
0