Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vms replication vs backup

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
dear sir

just to clarify like acronis vm protect 9 software do 2 roles or jobs vms replication vs backup

where we found replication does maintain any version differential incremental or full etc.

is this good software how is reputation.

i have 10-20 vms to bring from 1 site to another
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39900483
Acronis is one of the best choices out there.

Veeam has also excellent reputation but may be more expensive.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 39903585
Do you have the VMware Essentials Plus Kit? If so, vSphere Replication is included. Also check out Zerto. I believe the Zerto Replication for VMware product even does compression for low bandwidth connection needs.

Reference:
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/compare.html
http://www.zerto.com/bcdr-for-enterprises/replication-for-vmware-features/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39920524
where can i find price Zerto and also no trial available for Zerto i try registger my email but no link provided on email or on website after newly created accout
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39921635
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tmsa12's comment #a39920524

for the following reason:

no thank you
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 2000 total points
ID: 39921636
Have you tried using the Contact Us on the website?

http://www.zerto.com/contact-us/


There is also a support page and e-mail address available:

https://na10.salesforce.com/sserv/login.jsp?orgId=00DA0000000ZD0w
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39923201
DEAR GURUS GREAT SUPPORT THANK YOU AND HIGHLY APPRECIATE AS ALWAYS
0