Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop crashes as soon as is joined to domain

Posted on 2014-03-03
14
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hi there,

I've come across the odd one and hope you can help pin-point the issue.

I'm in IT for quite few years, so setting up OS and hardware is nothing new to me. I've one laptop giving me a bit of a grief. No matter which OS I've chosen, after joining to domain and restart, it displays that system could not start and needs to be repaired. Repair option always fails and I've no option but reformat SSD and start over.

Any ideas please?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:08519826
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39900433
Are you joining over wireless or cat5 cable?

I would suspect a driver issue with the network adapter.  I would try either reinstalling the network driver or updating it.

After joining, if you disconnect the network cable or turn off the wireless, will it boot?  Or will it let you boot into safe mode?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39900437
> No matter which OS I've chosen, after joining to domain and restart, it displays that system could not start and needs to be repaired.

Any OS has the same result after joining in the domain? That sounds strange and there must be something wrong and shared by all OSes you have tried.

Do you have domain based logon script in use? If yes, what's content? Any 3rd-party executables in the script? Any error code logged during the execution?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 375 total points
ID: 39900447
Based on the description given I suspect that there may be an hardware issue.
Hopefully an issue that you can work around.
To test this , is there a a WIFI on the laptop? If so, disable any wired NIC and test.
Alternately test with external USB / Ethernet converter.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:08519826
ID: 39900496
Thank you all for your very valuably input.

@amclaughlin01
I've tried the most obvious, including drivers update. Laptop works perfectly up to the moment I join the laptop to the domain. When I disconnected network lead and turned off the wifi, it would boot in to safe mode but start up repair would always fail.

@bbao
It does sound strange, I totally agree with you on that. To add to that, I've built a new OS (yet again) then changed the name to completely random, restarted and it came up! So my suspicion is that there is either a logon script kicking about or something similar.
Is there a way to verify which (if any) logon scripts is enforced on particular laptop?
I don't want to sound to paranoid, but it could be that one of the admins is playing a tricks on me. I know he can be quite funny at times.

@insidetech
I did check hardware diagnostics, memory, CPU, RAM, NIC's, etc. all test came out fine.
Please note that laptop works perfectly fine up until I join it to domain.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 750 total points
ID: 39900526
see blow the MS article about where to find (assign) Computer Startup Scripts.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770556.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 750 total points
ID: 39900539
also if group policy is in use and need to troubleshoot the issues if any, see below.

Troubleshooting Group Policy Using
Event Logs
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749336(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:08519826
ID: 39900584
Thanks for these links. I could use them if the laptop isn't crashing. I cannot even go to safe mode to troubleshoot. Is there any way I can see if there are any policies applied on the server side?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amclaughlin01
amclaughlin01 earned 375 total points
ID: 39900647
Here is a link to how to run the GPO Modeling Wizard.  This may show you what policies are assigned to the computer object.

This is showing Windows Server 2003, but it should be similar in 2008 and 2012 if that is what you are using.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780305(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39900745
Can you try a different laptop log in with the credentials you use when you crash?
Make sure it is backed up;-)
That would be the ultimate test if it is GPO /script related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:08519826
ID: 39900796
I tried a different PC not laptop with my credentials and worked just fine. I am using a temp PC whilst my laptop is being sorted.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39900877
it might be a bit difficult for you, but are you able to try another same brand laptop with exact the same hardware and software configuration?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39902608
did you try another user account on the laptop, and join that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:08519826
ID: 39909887
@bbao
Yeah, it's a tough one. I can find a different spec laptop but not exactly the same.
I'm testing a different spec laptop with same login.

@nobus
I'll try that as well and come back with the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:08519826
ID: 39920146
Hi,
Sorry for a delay responding. I've been on a short leave for a while and came back to work noticing my team is running a man short.

Anyways, I replaced SSD drive, installed a new OS, joined to domain, etc. As far I can see all works fine.

Solid state drive I replaced was brand new Samsung 840 Pro which seems to be faulty. I am yet to confirm that.

Since this resolved the issue I will close this case now. Apologies again for not being to attentive and would like to reward you accordingly. Hope that's ok.
0