Solved

Restoring a raid 0 windows7 backup to a single drive

Posted on 2014-03-03
14
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I'm trying to move a raid 0 backup of windows 7 Pro to a single drive.
The raid 0 system now is software based (Asus mother board pre 2009 bios) to a new system (Asus 2011 mother board that has UEFI bios). This computer is a work station and all of our computers and windows SBS 2008R2 server run shadow protect for our backups.
When I restore the backup to the single drive it restores fine with out generating any errors during the restore. When I start up the new system with the restored back up it will boot up ok with out any errors till it starts to show the windows starting image and then it hits the blue screen of death. I'm not sure if this is a problem due to restoring from a raid o to a single drive or it's from trying to restore from a old bios system to the newer UEFI bios or both.  If it wasn't for all the Cad soft and programs I would just due a clean install of windows and be done. But to reinstall of the software and set up the cad programs with the user settings would take a cad tech about to days to complete.
Any suggestions on how this might be done or if it's even possible.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARD CHAPMAN
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39900423
If the computers are different motherboards or different enough to have different drivers this will happen.

The problem is that the backup is loading some driver that is not compatible and causing the blue screen of death.  Most likely driver incompatibility is going to be either the sata drivers or video drivers.  Will it let you boot into safe mode?

A possible resolution would be after restoring from backup, booting to the original Windows media and running a Windows repair.  During the Windows repair, you should come up to an option to add additional drivers.  If you have the drivers on a flash drive or cd, you can try injecting those drivers at this point.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39900448
As far as I know shadowprotect has an option to restore to different hardware. Make sure you are using that or that it is enabled when you restore from the backup.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39900458
You need to use their HIR (hardware independent restore of shadow protect) as the system was configured to run on different hardware. Now it BSODs into BSOD 0x0007b exception which means the main drive controller driver is missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARD CHAPMAN
ID: 39900472
Both mother boards are Asus. The old one has the old type bios and the new one has the UEFI bios. I tried the windows repair option and it didn't work, but I didn't try booting into safe mode. The video card is the same card from the old system as being used in the new system (Quadra Pro FX 5600). The old disks are 2 -500GB Seagate hard drives and the new hard drive is a WD 2TB drive. I'll try booting into safe mode when I get back to the office later tonight and see if I can access it that way.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39900768
The fact that both motherboards are produced by ASUS does not mean that these are the same model and version. The motherboards from one vendor have often different SATA controllers, CPU architecture, and even support of AHCI or IDE compatible modes.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39901459
Since the previous board wasn't using UEFI, you can try switching the new one to use Legacy BIOS instead of UEFI (in system setup) and then perform your restore.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39901822
There is no difference on ASUS mainboard if they are using UEFi or not, if the drive during restore was kept MBR then it will work as normal MBR. The fact that Windows startip screen is seen means that some important driver for system device is missing.
Boot to Safe Mode and in system properties - recovery - set the machine to generate the dump file. Then you will be see which exception it shows. According to the number of this exception we can say where the problem could be.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39902027
I don't believe that to be true.  If the backup was done as MBR/BIOS then it will not restore to GPT/UEFI unless it is converted, or unless the backup app automatically converts it upon restore.

In this case, Shadow Protect has the ability to do it -- but it doesn't convert it automatically.
http://www.storagecraft.com/support/kb/article/297

In addition to converting the disk, it would be good to also select the "Hardware Independent" restore option.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39902928
You misunderstood me. Standard backup and recovery procedure will backup MBR and restore it as MBR. No difference what mode your PC is set in BIOS (legacy or UEFI). When the UEFI is enabled you need to convert the drive into GPT to let the Windows install and boot using UEFI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARD CHAPMAN
ID: 39903059
Thanks for all the responses, I didn't get back in time last night to work on the system so it'll be late Friday till I get a chance to start on it again. I'll post the progress again when I get started.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARD CHAPMAN
ID: 39939625
Sorry I haven't replied back yet' I still haven't had a chance to get back to working on this computer. Hopefully I'll get a chance to work on the computer this weekend and post back then.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39939863
Take your time. It is ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARD CHAPMAN
ID: 39974775
Thanks every one who replied to this question. All the help was greatly appreciated!!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39974786
That's what I said prior to the comment you accepted (although only by a few minutes). On this site you should accept the first correct answer, so why didn't you at least accept both comments?
0