Solved

HP Datastor DAT160 External Drive

Posted on 2014-03-03
9
745 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-03
Hi;

An HP Datastor (HP Storageworks DAT160 USB ) was working with Novastor backup software on a HP Server running Server 2008 Standard 32 bit. It stopped working and initially we had to upgrade the Novastor software. Now that has been done I need to reinstall the HP device. It is connected via USB but does not show up in Device manager.

I have downloaded the software for it but same result. I did not do the original installation and even when it worked I do not recollect seeing it in Device manager.

I cannot find anything from HP about an alternative method of installation.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39900495
Have you tried reinstalling the Novastor backup software ?

Please go through below self troubleshooting link from HP.

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay/?spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay&spf_p.prp_kbDocDisplay=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c00057819-12%257CdocLocale%253D%257CcalledBy%253D&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

In that link you need to perform self troubleshoot for below parameters.

If Windows - check driver location in the operating system .
If Windows - check SCSI/USB connectivity .
If Windows - check tape device detected by operating system .
If Windows - check if native driver is loaded .
Check system event logs .
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39900516
You say "It stopped working". What stopped working? Could it be that the tape drive stopped working and is broken? That would explain why you can't access it...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39903673
You should see it show up in Windows Device Mangler.
You could always plug it in to a different system (even a desktop if you don't want to risk messing with a server) to see if it is recognized.
If not... then it sounds like you have a bum drive.
Just in case:
1) Swap out the USB cable, see if that does anything
2) Check the power supply, make sure it hasn't gone bad.  Perhaps you can find an equivalently rated PS and see if that brings the drive back to life.

As Rindi points out -- there are a million ways to "stop working" -- it's always useful in problem resolution to know what exactly happened around the "stopped working".
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39967782
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

Previously a tape backup would be done once per day. Suddenly it would no longer work. The Novastor license was expired and therefore we could not get any support from them. The HP tools were able to locate the drive and all tests showed successful. However, the drive never showed up as a US B device. It only showed up in the backup software as a different type of connection.

I have since upgraded the Novastor but I am unable to locate the HP external as a drive on the machine to connect it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39967864
Have you tried to connect the drive to a second system, and verified that Windows sees it in Windows Device Manager?

I believe that these drives need an external power source (they are not p0owered over USB) -- have you verified that the external power supply or (for internal drives) a molex connector is connected to the drive?  Have you run diagnostics on the external power supply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39988538
the drive has a connected power cable.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 500 total points
ID: 39988776
I'm glad it has a connected external power cable.  In order to help you more, I need each of the following completed or answered:
1) Are any of the lights on the tape drive lit?  
All following questions assume that at least one light is 'on' on the drive:
2) Make sure there is no tape in the drive.  Then tell me which lights are on, what color are they, and are they on solid or blinking?
3) Insert a tape into the drive.  Now, which lights are on, what color are they, and are they on solid or blinking?
4) Verify that the USB cable is connected both to your server, and to the tape drive.  In Windows Device Manager, right click your server and select "Scan for hardware changes".  Does the drive show up now?  If not, swap the USB cable for a known-good cable, again scan for changes.  Does the drive show up now?
5) If the drive does not yet show up in Device Manager, connect the USB cable to a different  computer.  Make sure the power supply is still connected.  If necessary, scan for new HW in Device Manager.  Does the drive show up in the new system's Device Manager device list?

Each of these steps is important.  Please don't skip a step or only answer some of the questions, unless you are successful in seeing the tape drive on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 40007341
I have brought it to my office and will test it on a different system today
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 40007944
Connected the drive to a machine in my office and it was immediately recognised and installed.

So now I have to look at the server OS.
0