Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft CAL question

Posted on 2014-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hello, I'm about to purchase a new server 2012 box and run a SQL application off of it. Users will be accessing it via portal for time entry. My question is, do I need to buy SQL CALs and server 2012 user CALs, or just the SQL CALs? I'm a little confused and just want to make sure I'm purchasing the right licensing. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Jharrisonsnbs
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39900599
You must buy OS and SQL CALs if you choose to use per user or per device licensing.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900984
Generally you need Server CALs for each user/device that connects to AD and SQL cals for each user that accesses any software that uses SQL server, but I would highly recommend you contact MS licensing directly, since they are the ones who will have the definitive answer to your questions. Anything we say here could be wrong and you will not be legally protected if you use our recommendations and are audited.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39901396
With rare exception (if any exception) CALs are ADDITIVE.  So a SQL CAL adds the right to access a SQL server to a standard Windows Server CAL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jharrisonsnbs
ID: 39934277
Ended up just contacting MS to get it straightened out.
0