Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CentOS:  Postfix not forwarding emails

Posted on 2014-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,971 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi All,

I've been running a VPS server for around 3 years.  I use postfix to forward email onto my customers.  This has worked very well.

Today however I noticed emails are not being forwarded.

I've restarted the server, but that hasn't helped.

An SMTP test on mxtoolbox.com shows everything is working and port 25 is open.


Any ideas what I can look at?  I have root SSH access to can run any tests etc...


Many thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 39900543
I'd start by looking at /var/log/maillog assuming default location
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39900596
Any ideas?

Mar  2 03:42:03 www postfix/error[8893]: B7D14A2AC7: to=<relayaddress@example.com>, orig_to=<orginal@example.co.uk>, relay=none, delay=92734, delays=92733/0.86/0/0.01, dsn=4.4.2, status=deferred (delivery temporarily suspended: lost connection with mx-eu.mail.am0.yahoodns.net[188.125.69.79] while sending RCPT TO)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39900617
Looks like yahoo are rejecting my emails, as people are spamming my catch all email addresses.

Mar  2 03:42:03 www postfix/smtp[8834]: 2102DA2FA6: to=<recipientemail@example.com>, orig_to=<spam@address.com>, relay=mx-eu.mail.am0.yahoodns.net[188.125.69.79]:25, delay=63404, delays=63403/0.05/0.41/0.09, dsn=4.7.1, status=deferred (host mx-eu.mail.am0.yahoodns.net[188.125.69.79] said: 421 4.7.1 [TS03] All messages from [My server IP] will be permanently deferred; Retrying will NOT succeed. See http://postmaster.yahoo.com/421-ts03.html (in reply to MAIL FROM command))


Any ideas?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 39900653
I agree
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 39900904
Is there anything i can install via YUM to resolve these issues?  maybe something that ill stop excessive connections from one IP
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902541
No, Basically you need to setup your mail server with server-key, SPF, DKIM etc.. so yahoo treats your mails are genuine mails and accept those. Please find the below reference for yahoo policies.

https://help.yahoo.com/kb/mail/practices-bulk-senders-sln3435.html

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39912172
or send your email through another host, or ask yahoo to whitelist you if you have a legitimate reason to send that many email.

spf might be a good candidate in order to explain why you got blacklisted : if one of the addresses you send addresses from does not belong to you and the spf record does not include your external IP as an allowed forwarder

correcting such stuff will not deblacklist you at once. yahoo probably will blacklist you for a day to a week

in the mean time, you should stop sending mail because hammering on their door will probably increase the blacklisting period
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39913479
beware : as long as you keep sending spam, having proper spf records and dkim and the likes will hardly make a difference

actually most filters will only care about wrong records
0