Solved

Ms Access Compiles without VBA code

Posted on 2014-03-03
6
992 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi Experts

I have an Access Datafile with some VBA forms and code, when I "Make MDE" file with the Datafile it creates the MDE file ok, but when I launch the MDE file it appears that no VBA code has been included with the build.

Is there anything that I might have missed?

I can compile the code via VBA debug menu with no problems.
0
Comment
Question by:MrDavidThorn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39900589
Is the code working, and not visible?
No code is visible within a MDE file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrDavidThorn
ID: 39900591
Its not working, I think it may be do with the Signature.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39900625
Try decompiling your MDB file and recompiling as described here ...
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3266542/how-does-one-decompile-and-recompile-a-database-application

Or here
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/72b842b0-86a0-4476-afc3-ae9d5ea740ff/decompile-steps-for-mdb?forum=accessdev

Well described here ....
http://forums.databasejournal.com/showthread.php?34222-Decompiling-VBA-code-in-an-Access-mdb-file

Routine decompiling is almost as important as routine compacting.

(If you are trying to run the MDE file on another PC there could be library issues).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57
ID: 39900689
More then likely, it's "macro" security that is stopping the DB from executing.  It must be in a trusted location, or the macro security level must be set to low.

If it made a MDE successfully, then I doubt there is a problem with the code.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrDavidThorn
ID: 39900721
Im testing with a form that just displays a simple msgbox when the db is loaded, works before the code is published but not in the MDE file.  The code is not digitally signed, but in [Access Options],[Trust center],[Trusted Publishers]  their is a list of valid publishers. Would this have an impact?

This app is a for a global business so they have more than likely got some global setting that is not validating the MDE
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39900808
The DB will need to be either digitally signed, run from a trusted location, or Access have macro security disabled.

Here's info on security issues:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/get-started-with-access-2007-security-HA010198047.aspx

  including how to digitally sign the DB.  You of course need to be deploying with the packaging wizard.

 On setting a trusted location, here's some info on that:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/create-remove-or-change-a-trusted-location-for-your-files-HA010031999.aspx

 For doing it manually.  Or as part of your deployment, you can create trusted locations.  It's simply adding a entry in the registry, but you cannot do this from the runtime install itself.

 Here's a link to a .EXE package that you can deploy to set an entry along with the registry keys were the path needs to be stored:

http://www.accessribbon.de/en/index.php?Trust_Center:Trusted_Locations

  Changing the macro security level is not a good option.

  Until you do one of the three, any VBA code will not run.

Jim.
0