Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - start up program

Posted on 2014-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I would like to include the Magnifier to start up whenever I boot up.  
Hope the experts can please advise what is the command syntax for this, and how to implement this as I have not done this before.  
I have 2 monitors, therefore I would like the magnifier to be on the 2nd monitor maximized so that whatever I view on monitor 1, could be magnified on the 2nd monitor.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39900677
For your specific user - Place a shortcut in
C:\Users\{your user name here}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

or for all users - Place a shortcut in
C:\Users\All Users\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
(Probably the best choice)

Procedure for creating the shortcut ....
while holding down ctrl, drag the application shortcut into the startupitems folder in the startmenu to copy.

(I'm not too sure how it will work out with the second monitor)

If you right click on the newly created shortcut and choose properties, you can set it open maximised.

You need to unhide system files and hidden file in windows explorer to navigate to the above locations.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900830
@ Jegajothy

This link will explain how to do that,

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/38827-magnifier-starts-startup-enable-disable.html

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39901948
Thank u for the correct answer.  Bravo!
0