Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

one query and one result set

Posted on 2014-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
select * from a_messages where profile_id='username' order by message_id desc
select * from a_messages2 where profile_id='username' order by message_id desc


want one query with one result set because tables have same structure
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39900597
select * from a_messages where profile_id='username' order by message_id desc
UNION
select * from a_messages2 where profile_id='username' order by message_id desc
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 39900602
use UNION ALL:
select * from a_messages where profile_id='username' 
UNION ALL
select * from a_messages2 where profile_id='username' 
order by message_id desc 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39900604
#@(*&Q#(*(&$ ANGELLLL!!!!!!

LOL

one misype :(
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 39900609
note: UNION ALL will not try to do an implicit DISTINCT, so unless you really want to do that, ALWAYS use union all.
and order by is only at the end of the query, so you cannot do the "per" table, but only once per "result", so the comment before mine is unfortunately incorrect in that regards ...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 500 total points
ID: 39900611
Not necessarily a mistype.

UNION returns a distinct result set (does not show duplicates).
UNION ALL returns all rows, regardless of duplicates.

Depends what the original poster wants in the result set, I suppose :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39900619
i know its a monday I wasn't quite awake yet and i dont drink coffee
  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39900656
http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4365474.html

Error Code: 1221. Incorrect usage of UNION and ORDER BY


second query worked

thanks for explanations also
0